There was an error in this gadget

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Stroking It

The ego, that is.

Some things Boras noticed so far on Week 6:

Receiver Deceivers:
Like every decision in fantasy football, I was one week too late.
Brandon Lloyd had a nice run of catches down the stretch this week, but still finished with an uninspiring 7 points on 4 receptions.  Ok, it was against the Jets D, but still, it goes to show you what happens when defenses gameplan around you.
And speaking of gameplanning..
Hakeem Nicks - I knew you had it in you!  A big fat zero for Nicks against a suspect Lions defense.  The league is on notice that Hakeem the Dream is a beast when you let him run free.  Don't expect too many more shutouts against him, but do expect a lot more of Manningham and Steve Smith.


Bitches of Waiverly Advice:
How did Boras' waiver recommendations fare?
Alex Smith:  19 points, no turnovers (as predicted, sorta)


Shaun Hill: 9 points and no turnovers before suffering a broken forearm. Don't worry, Stafford's back soon.
Earnest Graham: 0 points, went down with an injury before registering a carry.  Nice showing, 0 turnovers!
Danny Amendola: 1 point.  3 catches for 19 yards and a couple of nice kick returns.  Not a lot of looks his way...who took all his receptions?  Danario Alexander.  Did the Rams receiver core come from Canada or something?
Tony Moeaki:  2 points - a season low 2 catches for 21 yards.  Dwayne Bowe stole the show with a big game.

Result:  If you picked up Alex Smith, you love my shit.  Otherwise, my bad.  Maybe Nate Washington and Mike Hart will make me look good.

And speaking of Mikes:  Keller > Hernandez

2 comments:

  1. My league is PPR so actually Hernandez had half a point more than Keller this week... I still lost by 12 points tho.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Damn! Hernandez is going to be a great play going forward. However, check previous post for a trade idea...

    ReplyDelete